CHARLES L. SOMMERS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, INC.

Login

Paddle Awards

In the 1930s and 1940s, individuals were eligible for the Bronze, Gold, and Silver Paddle awards which recognized “careful attention to camping fundamentals, use of a camera and careful observation”.

To receive the “Order of the Silver Paddle Award”, a canoeist had to identify forty plants and trees, and tell of their uses. Plus, the applicant had to submit three photos of their trip together with a trip diary. Sometimes, a map showing the crew’s route was included with the application. Campers who qualified were awarded a full-length paddle with a silver blade.

Among alumni, we often talk about how, despite differences in generations, the canoe country we travel through remains constant. Looking at the photos and reading these trip diaries further evidences the common legacy in which we all share.


NameCityStateCouncilYear
Adamek, PaulArgoIL 1943
Aherns, FrankOsageIAWinnebago1944
Ahrens, FrankOsageIAWinnebago1943
Ahrens, MaxRochesterMNGamehaven1943
Allibone, BarclayCentervilleSDSouix1942
Anderson, ClarenceMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Anderson, LawrenceMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Andrews, JackBemidjiMN 1943
Antus, AlexanderCloquetMNNorth Star1943
Asher, GerogeMitchellSDSioux1942
Asher, RobertMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1942
Barnes, WilliamMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Beal, CharlesRochesterMNGamehaven1936
Behrend, EarlMason CityIAWinnebago1940
Berg, Robert & Berg Jr., RobertGonvickMNHeadwaters1943
Bliss, TedMinotSDGreat Plains1942
Bly, ErvinMooreheadMNRed River Valley1937
Bossen, BobTrippSDSioux1942
Branch, KennethMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1936
Brill, GregoryEvansvilleINSouth Indiana1939
Brockman, GeneIndianolaIATall Corn1942
Buhl, JohnSt JamesMNMinnesota Valley1936
Buhl, TomSt JamesMNMinnesota Valley1938
Butler, W.Mason CityIAWinnebagoUnknown
Cacharelis, ByronElyMN 1943
Cameron, DaveDuluthMNNorth Star1943
Cannons, CharlesSt PaulMNSt Paul1938
Carpenter, KeithBemidjiMN 1943
Carr, BillyMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1942
Cowles, BartonVermillionSDSiouxUnknown
Crowther, JamesFairmonMNCedar Valley1941
Dailey, MikeSuperiorWI 1943
Dean, KennethHopkinsMNMinneapolis1943
Dehoff, GerhardDavenportIA 1936
Dill, RobertCedar RapidsIA 1936
Dison, RobertRochesterMNGamehaven1942
Doty, HerbertMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1942
Eastlick Jr, MortonExcelsiorMNMinneapolis1937
Ehrhardt, GeorgeAlbert LeeMNCedar ValleyUnknown
Ellis, RalphArgoILWest Suburban Region 71943
Erickson, ArneDuluthMNNorth Star1943
Espen, JamesMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Fitz, ColemanFairmontMNCedar Valley1939
Fitzgerald, JohnRochesterMNGamehaven1939
Francis, RolandSt PaulMNSt Paul1941
Freeman, ReineVirginaMNHeadwaters1936
Fremming, BenMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Friest, BobMorrisMNRed River Valley1943
Gardner, VieFairmontMNCedar Valley1940
Gilsen, BillMorrisMNRed River Valley1942
Gorder, LesMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Grigsbey, BillSioux FallsSDSioux1942
Grigsbey, BillSioux FallsSDSioux1943
Gujer, BobDuluthMNNorth Star1943
Gumplo, EdPeoriaILCreve CoeurUnknown
Hall, B.DuluthMNNorth Star1943
Harrell, WilfredOakesNDRed River Valley1943
Hauser, CarlSt CharlesIAWinnebago1940
Haven, GeorgeChatfieldMNGamehaven1945
Henderson, ArthurKiesterMNCedar Valley1943
Highberg, RoyDuluthMNNorth Star1943
Hoisington, E.Mason CityIAWinnebago1942
Holmes, JimCedar RapidsIACedar Rapids Area1939, 1940
Houston, JohnRushvilleIL 1943, 1944
Hunter, HaroldMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940, 1942
Hursh, OrvalSuperiorWIGitche Gume1943
Irwin, JohnMerroa,KSKaw1943
Jackson, BobRed WingMNGamehaven1943
Jauch, HermanDavenportIABuffalo Bill1936
Jerome, SullivanMinneapolisMNMinneapolisUnknown
Johns, ThomasWinonaMNGamehaven1943
Johnson, DwainAlbert LeeMNCedar Valley1942
Johnson, DwainAlbert LeeMNCedar Valley1942
Johnson, M.Kansas CityKSKaw1943
Kaldahl, OliverGlenwoodMNRed River Valley1945
Kehr, LewRochesterMNGamehaven1943
Kemper, JimSioux FallsSDSioux1942
Kenney, GeorgeMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1936
Kinnunen, HaroldDuluthMNNorth Star1943
Kittley, BillRochesterMNGamehaven1942
Krause, WilliamBemidjiMN 1943
Krogh, AndrewKoltenNDLake Agassiz1942
Kruse, NickDavenportIABuffalo Bill1937
Lackore, LuMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1943
Lambert, JackSummitILWest Suburban Region 71943
Law, RalphMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1943
Lawson, KenAlbert LeeMNCedar Valley1941
Leines, ThormenMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1941
Lerohl, JohnBoveyMNHeadwaters1939
Libbey, BudGrand RapidsMNHeadwaters1939
Lindquist, RussellMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1936
Lockridge, OrlinEvansvilleINSouth Indiana1939
Mahoney, TomMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1942
McCarthy, ThomasChisholmMNHeadwaters1936
McCrae, SpencerGrand ForksNDLake Agassiz1936
McIver, SamuelMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Melby, EarlMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1937
Michael, JimPeoriaILCreve Coeur1942
Micklish, WillardMorrisMNRed River Valley1939
Milbrandt Jr, EdwardFairmontMNCedar Valley1940
Miller, RobertMason CityIAWinnebago1943
Miner, DickDevils LakeND 1943
Mohr, FrederickElyMNRed River Valley1944
Mohr, FrederickElyMNRed River Valley1944
Monteith, GeorgeVirginaMNHeadwaters1936
Mueller, CharlesChisholmMNHeadwaters1936
Munkeby, MiltonSouthamSDLake Agassiz1943
Music, JohnRochesterMNGamehaven1942
Nadler, HerbertSt PaulMNSt Paul1942
Nagie, DonRochesterMNGamehaven1943
Newton Jr., FloydMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Norby, JamesMorrisMNRed River Valley1943
O'Brien, DillonGrand RapidsMNHeadwaters1936
Ochiltree, GaroldWilton JunctionIA 1936
Olson, ArthurSuperiorWIGitche Gume1943
Olson, BarneyMinotNDGreat Plains1942
Olson, JohnSt JamesMNMinnesota Valley1943, 1944
Ottenson, PaulOwatonnaMN 1943
Pallister, PhilRochesterMNGamehaven1936
Parks, JimRapid CitySDBlack Hills1944
Patton, JohnWasecaMN 1943
Penne, LowellMinotNDGreat Plains1942
Perkins, L.MorrisMNRed River Valley1942
Perkins, LelandMorrisMNRed River Valley1943
Prastka, GeorgeCedar RapidsIACedar Rapids Area1936
Prigge, AllenLewistonMNGamehaven1942
Probst, GeraldMorrisMNRed River Valley1939
Protzeller, EdwardFairmontMNCedar Valley1942
Pyle, MorrisEvansvilleINSouth Indiana1939
Rabel, LloydElyMNRed River Valley1942, 1943, 1944
Raudenhorst, BobOlivaMN 1943
Rawn, StanleySuperiorWIGitche Gume1943
Remole, RobertMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1943
Reynold, DonaldSuperiorWIGitche Gume1943
Riess, JohnEvansvilleINSouth Indiana1939
Ross, DonaldCedar RapidsIACedar Rapids Area1936
Ross, GeorgeCedar RapidsIACedar Rapids Area1936
Rummell, RobertCedar RapidsIACedar Rapids Area1936
Sauter, JamesSuperiorWIGitche Gume1943
Schensted, WarrenGlenwoodMNRed River Valley1945
Schoening, BobSioux FallsSDSioux1942
Schrieber, DavidSuperiorWIGitche Gume1943
Schumann, AlfredElyMNHeadwaters1942, 1944
Schumann, AlfredMorrisMNRed River Valley1942, 1944
Search, HermanRussellKSCoronado1941
Sheffloe, MortonCrookstonMNLake Agassiz1942
Skarman Jr, PaulMinneapolisMNMinneapolisUnknown
Small, WilliamAlbert LeeMNCedar Valley1940
Smallwood, BlairMinotSDGreat Plains1942
Soderberg, RobertMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Sourr, BudPierreSDCentral South Dakota1939
Spencer, CarlCedar RapidsIACedar Rapids Area1936
Starner, DonHamptonIAWinnebago1942
Stewart, TheodoreCharles CityIAWinnebago1942, 1943
Storrar, DavidMinneapolisMNMinneapolisUnknown
Stuntz Jr., BillAlbert LeeMNCedar Valley1940
Sutherland, DonMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1940
Swalen, JeromeMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1943
Tiensuu, VictorLanesboroMNGamehaven1941
Tillotson, GershomPeoriaILCreve Coeur1942
Timm, AdolphSt PaulMNSt PaulUnknown
Torgerson, SheldonMorrisMNRed River Valley1942
Tucker, Jack (swamper Guide 1936)EmilyMN 1943
Vifquain, JohnBelle PlaineIAWaubeek Area1943
Walker, John   Unknown
Weidenback, DonScotlandSDSioux1942
Wetzel, FredFairmontMNCedar Valley1936
Wetzel, FredFairmontMNCedar Valley1936
Wilson, GeorgeAuoraMNHeadwatersUnknown
Wood, BobRedwood FallsMNMinnesota Valley1942
Woolcook Jr., GeorgeEvelethMNHeadwaters1942
Yerkovich, MichealSummitILWest Suburban Region 71943
Young, DuaneClarionIAWinnebago1943
Zanmiller, GeorgeNorthfieldMN 1943
Zumberge, RoyMinneapolisMNMinneapolis1936
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software